8:10am

Wed November 27, 2013
Arts & Culture

MTSU Military Science Recognizes Cadet Award Recipients

Nearing the end of the semester, the MTSU Department of Military Science acknowledged student-cadets’ success in the classroom and in training efforts.

A number of cadets were recognized during the fall 2013 awards ceremony Tuesday (Nov. 26) in the Keathley University Center Theater.

“Despite many challenges, we have had a great fall,” said U.S. Army Lt. Col. Joel Miller, the professor of military science at MTSU. “We’re proud of all the accomplishments they’ve managed to achieve thus far.”

As for the “challenges,” Miller, who is in his second year of guiding the program, said they involved scheduling of events, budget and weather.

Before awards were announced, the cadets, cadre, university administrators and faculty and guests were treated to a slide presentation of photos of MTSU cadets from events this semester.

Military science is one of 10 departments in the College of Basic and Applied Sciences.

Awards presented to the cadets included:

Dean’s List (GPA of 3.5 or higher)

Adam Baker of Old Hickory, Tenn.; Aaron Bruney and Jeffrey Enderson of La Vergne, Tenn.; Tenna Harle and Tyler Honey of Murfreesboro; Bradley Hornick of Knoxville, Tenn.; Tierra Kendrick of Memphis, Tenn.; Damien Parker of Centerville, Tenn.; Jana Watson of Buffalo Valley, Tenn.; Kyle Wix of Old Hickory, Tenn.; and Zachary Bennett of Sellersburg, Ind.

Professor of Military Science Academic Award

Kyle Wix of Old Hickory, Tenn. (3.88 GPA)

Army Physical Fitness Badge

(Scoring a minimum of 90 percent in each APFT event)

Chenequa Godette of La Vergne, Tenn.; Kyle Wix of Old Hickory, Tenn.; and Jonathon Wright of Murfreesboro.

Bold Warrior Challenge Awardees

Capt. Brendan Duke, Alison Judkins, Paul Moret and Brian Roy of Murfreesboro; Zachary Bennett of Sellersburg, Ind.; Anthony Duncan of Lebanon, Tenn.; Devine McHenry of Lumberton, N.C.; Justin McIntosh of Columbia, Tenn.; Jacob McLeod of Waverly, Tenn.; James Thomas of Lakeland, Tenn.; and Jana Watson of Buffalo Valley, Tenn. (MTSU placed 10th out of 38 teams.)

Blue Brigade Award (color guard participation)

Chenequa Godette of Brandon, Miss.; Bradley Hornick of Knoxville, Tenn.; Allison Judkins, Brian Roy and Sarah Thurston of Murfreesboro; Ryan McCoy of Nashville, Tenn.; Patrick Simpson of Clarksville, Tenn.; and James Thomas of Lakeland, Tenn.

Warrior Forge 2013 (special recognition)

Zachary Bennett of Sellersburg, Ind.; Brendan Duke of Murfreesboro; and Jacob McLeod of Waverly, Tenn. (All received E evaluation for consistently exceeding all Warrior Forge evaluated standards). Duke also received Recondo Badge for excelling on the Army Fitness Physical Training, land navigation and all confidence training events.

Military Science IV and Military Science V Branch Assignments

Claude Baker of Old Hickory, Tenn., active duty, medical service corps; Zachary Bennett of Sellersburg, Ind., active duty, infantry; Andrew Bontempi of Spring Hill, Tenn., selected for service in the Army National Guard, branch pending; Elizabeth Dang of Columbia, Tenn., selected for service in the Army National Guard, field artillery branch; Brendan Duke of Murfreesboro, active duty, armor; Jenine Fajardo of Thompson’s Station, Tenn., active duty, Army nurse corps; Scott Harle of Murfreesboro, selected for service in the Army National Guard, branch pending;

LTC Miller pins Adam Baker

Tyler Honey of Murfreesboro, active duty, military intelligence, branch detail field artillery; Bradley Hornick of Knoxville, Tenn., active duty, aviation; William Kemp of Columbia, Tenn., active duty, ordnance corps, branch pending; Malcolm Martin of Monroe, La., selected for service in the Army National Guard, transportation; Hannah Pearson of Fayetteville, N.C., active duty, Army nurse corps; Patrick Simpson of Clarksville, Tenn., selected for service in the Army National Guard, adjutant general; and Jana Watson of Buffalo Valley, Tenn., active duty, field artillery branch.